Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Services | About the Luminary | Home RSS
 
 
 

Track and Field Roundup

Boys-Hughesville 113, Montgomery 35

May 5, 2017
The Luminary

Hughesville swept the 110 and the 300 hurdles while Dalton Myers won the 100 in Hughesville's win over the Raiders, 113-35. Brendan Gardner finished the meet winning all four of his events (110 hurdles, 200 dash, 300 hurdles, and the high jump. Adam Dietrick won pole vault at 10-0 and javelin with a throw of 127-4 for Montgomery.

3,200 relay: Hughesville 9:50.5. 110H: 1 Brendan Gardner, H, 15.3; 2 Levi Shaner, H, 17.1; 3 Brody Heller, H, 18.1. 100: 1 Daulton Myers, H, 11.6; 2 Bryce Phillips, M, 11.7; 3 Jase Wright, H, 11.8. 1,600: 1 Ryan Bahr, H, 5:26.4; 2 John Merrifield, H, 5:30.1; 3 Tyler Sampsell, M, 5:38.2. 800: 1 Austin Lewis, H, 2:15.5; 2 Justin Leighow, H, 2:16.5; 3 Tyler Miller, M, 2:29.9. 400 relay: Hughesville 47.3. 400: 1 Jacob Reynolds, H, 1:00.5; 2 Donte Blair, H, 1:05.1. 200: 1 Brendan Gardner, H, 23.5; 2 Cole Lesher, H, 23.6; 3 Bryce Phillips, M, 23.8. 3,200: 1 Ryan Bahr, H, 11:22.1; 2 Eli Barbier, M, 14.49.0. 1,600 relay: Hughesville 4:21.2. 300H: 1 Brendan Gardner, 40.0; 2 Brody Heller, H, 45.4; 3 Levi Shaner, H, 47.1.

Pole vault: 1 Adam Dietrick, M, 10-0; 2 Brody Heller, H, 8-6; 3 Caleb Dixon, H, 8-0. Long jump: 1 Bryce Phillips, M, 17-5; 2 Adam Dietrick, M, 17-5; 3 Ryan Swink, H, 15-6 1/2. Triple jump: 1 Devon Busher, H, 37-3 1/2; 2 Corbin Hockenbrock, M, 34-11; 3 Caleb Dixon, H, 34-1. Javelin: 1 Adam Dietrick, M, 127-4; 2 Corbin Hockenbrock, M, 125-1; 3 Jase Wright, H, 121-2. Shot put: 1 Luke Kepner, H, 38-11 1/2; 2 Josh Dauberman, H, 36-10; 3 Jase Wright, H, 35-9 1/2. Discus: 1 Kade Heckel, H, 117-5; 2 Josh Dauberman, H, 99-1; 3 Corbin Hockenbrock, M, 89-11. High jump: 1 Brendan Gardner, H, 5-8; 2 Devon Busher, H, 5-6; 3 Christian Bossley, M, 5-4.

Article Photos

RUTH FRY/The Luminary

In last week's meet in Hughesville, Lady Spartan Autumn Avery, won both the 800 meter, (2:37.9) and the 400 meter, (1:01.8).

Hughesville 113, Montgomery 37

Montgomery's Jessica Umpstead won the long and triple jumps, and Morgan Johnson finished with a win in discus and pole vault but the Lady Spartans won on the track defeating the Lady Raiders, 113-37.

3,200 relay: Hughesville 12:48.3. 100H: 1 Valerie Ammar-Khodja, H, 17.3; 2 Kaylin Hicks, H, 18.7; 3 Margaret Dietrick, M, 20.3. 100: 1 Ashlynne Eichenlaub, H, 13.4; 2 Olivia Bower, H, 13.7; 3 Aimee Braunsberg, M, 13.8. 1,600: 1 Morgan Hopkins, H, 6:03.9; 2 Quyn Berry, M, 6:07.5; 3 Elly Sherman, H, 6:18.5. 800: 1 Autumn Avery, H, 2:37.9; 2 Morgan Hopkins, H, 2:42.5; 3 Quyn Berry, M, 2:46.5. 400 relay: Hughesville 47.3. 400: 1 Autumn Avery, H, 1:01.8; 2 Ashlynne Eichenlaub, H, 1:04.1; 3 Jessica Umpstead, M, 1:06.9. 200: 1 Ashlynne Eichenlaub, H, 29.5; 2 Kaylin Hicks, H, 30.5; 3 Brianna Hill, H, 31.4. 3,200: 1 Elly Sherman, H, 14:25.0; 2 Abagail Marquardt, H, 15:34.0; 3 Alena Porter, M, 16:15.0. 1,600 relay: Hughesville 4:21.2. 300H: 1 Olivia Bower, H, 51.6; 2 Valerie Ammar-Khodja, H, 52.8; 3 Kaylin Hicks, H, 55.6. Pole vault: 1 Morgan Johnson, M, 10-6; 2 Laken Barnhart, M, 7-0; 3 Abagail Marquardt, H, 5-6. Long jump: 1 Jessica Umpstead, M, 15-6; 2 Jayden Leighow, H, 14-9; 3 Aimee Braunsberg, M, 13-9. Triple jump: 1 Jessica Umpstead, M, 34-3 1/2; 2 Jayden Leighow, H, 33-6; 3 Allena McKinley, H, 26-5 1/2. Javelin: 1 Samantha Thompson, H, 108-4; 2 Emilie Detweiler, H, 77-0; 3 Rebecca Dgien, M, 70-7. Shot put: 1 Alisha McKinley, H, 31-8; 2 Emilie Detweiler, H, 28-7; 3 Morgan Johnson, M, 26-9. Discus: 1 Morgan Johnson, M, 97-2; 2 Alisha McKinley, H, 91-5; 3 Emilie Detweiler, H, 72-7. High jump: 1 Jayden Leighow, H, 4-6; 2 Laken Barnhart, M, 4-2; 3 Sarah Pysher, H, 4-0.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web