×
×
homepage logo

Track Roundup

By Staff | May 23, 2018

PHOTO PROVIDED Hughesville’s Alisha McKinley finished sixth this past weekend at the PIAA District 4 Class AA Track and Field tournament in the discus. Above, McKinley and Head Coach Fred Glenwright following the presentation of the medals.

Hughesville’s Alisha McKinley earned her spot on the podium at the District 4 Class AA tournament in Williamsport finishing sixth after throwing the discus, 90-3.

Boys Results – Class AA (Top eight score team points)

*-Denotes qualified for state meet

100 finalists: 1, Shawn Sheptock, Mount Carmel; 2, Tanner Karycki, Mount Carmel; Sam Newton, Loyalsock; 4, Peyton Persing, Danville; 5, Zach Stopper, Loyalsock; 6, Jaiden Lynch, South Williamsport; 7, Jared Verse, Central Columbia; 8, Jacob Reeder, Montoursville.

110 hurdles finalists: 1, Zach Bedell, Lewisburg; 2, Travis Keyser, Bloomsburg; 3, Kameron Schreffler, Lewisburg; 4, Thomas Manley, Southern Columbia; 5, Duncan Bedford, Southern Columbia; 6, William DeWald, Montoursville; 7, Trey Baughman, Meadowbrook Christian; 8, Matt Marvin, Central Columbia.

200 finalists: 1, Eric Zimmerman, Mifflinburg; 2, Ethan Klees, Danville; 3, Jared Verse, Central Columbia; 4, Camden Smith, Canton; 5, Dylan Farronato, Lewisburg; 6, Jacob Reeder, Montoursville; 7, Shawn Sheptock, Mount Carmel; 8, Tommy Bhangdia, Lewisburg.

3,200 relay final: 1, Mifflinburg (Quenton Long, Wyatt Ebersole, Chris Day, Tyler Bailey), 7:58.64*; 2, Danville (Peyton Riley, Jacob Foster, Ethan Klees, Raiden Williams), 8:01.84; 3, Mount Carmel (Anthony Moser, Tyler Adams, Krystof Lapotsky, Brandon Pupo), 8:03.0*; 4, Central Columbia (Jacob Busch, Ethan Heller, Joshua Broadt, Zander Bradley), 8:07.24*; 5, Warrior Run (Cassidy Hoffman, Addison Magyar, Sam Crawford, Tyrese Hazzoum), 8:07.35*; 6, Milton (Nick Doresky, Colton Aikey, Kellan Guinn-Bailey, Tyler Leeser), 8:12.50*; 7, Lewisburg (Felix Hernandez, Gianluca Perrone, James Koconis, Logan Moore), 8:13.92*; 8, Loyalsock (Quinn Serfass, Dominic Jennings, Alejandro Quintana, Matt Nickolaus), 8:14.47*.

Javelin: 1, Jared Mowery, Danville, 183-11*; 2, Josh Dinges, Montoursville, 183-3*; 3, Colton Aikey, Milton, 175-8; 4, Hayden Idom-Case, Lewisburg, 174-3; 5, Ryan Brouse, Danville, 173-11; 6, Nate Crowl, Southern Columbia, 167-1; 7, Anthony Moser, Mount Carmel, 166-7; 8, Cole Heintzelman, Central Columbia, 164-8.

Long jump: 1, Tommy Bhangdia, Lewisburg, 21-9*; 2, Tanner Karycki, Mount Carmel, 20-11 1/2; 3, Zach Stopper, Loyalsock, 20-7; 4, Anthony Washington, Montoursville, 20-3 1/4; 5, Kasar Cameron, Wyalusing, 19-11 1/4; 6, Jacob Waltz, Loyalsock, 19-11; 7, Darren Baidoo, Lewisburg, 19-10; 8, Trey Baughman, Meadowbrook Christian, 19-9 3/4.

High jump: (Suspended because of darkness, will be completed Saturday morning).

Girls Results Class AA (Top eight score team points)

*-Denotes qualified for state meet

100 finalists: 1, Breana Gambrell, Athens; 2, Alexa Rine, Millville; 3, Rachel Hutchinson, Athens; 4, Charlotte Neylon, Loyalsock; 5, Alexa Thrush, Bloomsburg; 6, Hailey Zurich, Loyalsock; 7, Lily Leh, Bloomsburg; 8, Sophia Gardner, Loyalsock.

100 hurdles finalists: 1, Ariana Gambrell, Athens, 15.64; 2, Kaylie Schans, Montoursville; 3, Megan Kendall, Loyalsock; 4, Kari Cambria, Southern Columbial; 5, Nicole Varano, Mount Carmel; 6, Clara Coombe, Danville; 7, Madison Roth, Danville; 8, Julia Minnicks, Danville.

200 finalists: 1, Emily Lunger, Athens; 2, Charlotte Neylon, Loyalsock; 3, Sage Harmon, Bloomsburg; 4, Julia Laubach, Mifflinburg; 5, Averi Rine, Millville; 6, Hanna Davis, Southern Columbia; 7, Lily Leh, Bloomsburg; 8, Madison Klock, Southern Columbia.

3,200 relay final: 1, Mount Carmel (Bailey Little, Maci Mazzatesta, Talia Mazzatesta, Caroline Fletcher), 9:34.95*; 2, Lewisburg (Sarah Reif, Anna Batkowski, Allison Reed, Lauren Michaels), 9:38.70*; 3, Mifflinburg (Angela Reamer, Audrey Macpherson, Alexa Hackenburg, Brianna Doebler), 9:42.78*; 4, Danville (Nikaela Haas, Rainey Oldfield, Elaina Klinger, Julia Resele), 9:44.54*; 5, Warrior Run (Kylee Brouse, Cameron Trapani, Lauren Trapani, Mya Shoemaker), 9:49.66*; 6, Loyalsock (Isabel Sagar, Mackenzie Rodarmel, Jaime Ellis, Anna Burdett), 9:59.60; 7, Central Columbia (Michelle Anderson, Sarah Steward, Lauren Bill, Madison Crawford), 9:59.87; 8, Milton (Ariane Raymond, Sage Starks, Olivia Beaver, Deana Betzer), 10:16.53.

Discus: 1, Jane James, Warrior Run, 118-6; 2, Hayden Divers, Warrior Run, 111-5; 3, Kamryn Snyder, Milton, 109-4; 4, Josie Haverly, Northeast Bradford, 100-1; 5, DaniRae Renno, Mount Carmel, 96-9; 6, Alisha McKinley, Hughesville, 90-3; 7, Jessica Tice, Towanda, 86-8; 8, Morgan Millard, Troy, 86-5.

Long jump: 1, Brana Gambrell, Athens, 20-3 1/2*; 2, Sophia Gardner, Loyalsock, 16-10 1/4*; 3, Daliah Hosey, Wellsboro, 16-8 1/2; 4, Ariana Gambrell, Athens, 16-8; 5, Charlotte Neylon, Loyalsock, 16-5 1/2; 6, Averi Rine, Millville, 16-1 1/2; 7, Kaylie Schans, Montoursville, 16-1; 8, Jessica Umpstead, Montgomery, 15-11 1/2.

High jump: 1, Emily Lunger, Athens, 5-6*; 2, Charly Slusser, Williamson, 5-4*; 3, Madison Crawford, Central Columbia, 5-2*; 4, Morgan Graybill, Troy, 5-0; 5, Tessa Gill, Central Columbia, 4-10; 6, Erin Hilkert, Lewisburg, 4-10; 7, Breanna Moser, Montoursville, 4-8; 8, Kaylin Scott, Milton, 4-8.