×
×
homepage logo

Track roundup

By Staff | Apr 14, 2021

RUTH FRY/The Luminary Hughesville’s Sarah Gardner and Kylie Liebersohn finished first and second in the 100 hurdles with a time of 17.4 and 18.5 respectively in last week’s meet against South Williamsport and Warrior Run. Gardner also won the 300 hurdles in 53.10.

Lady Spartans sweep Tri-meet

Hughesville 120, South Williamsport 29

Hughesville 107, Warrior Run 43

Hugheville senior Karlee Wallis threw a personal best by more than two feet in the shot put for the win. She also finished second in the discus. Alex Snyder placed in the top three in all three throws and added a second place in the high jump. Sarah Gardner won both hurdles events as the Spartans swept the tri-meet.

3,200 relay: 1. Hughesville (Hailey Poust, Madi Paulhamus, Katie Miller, Elizabeth Fortin), 13:00.4. 100 hurdles: 1. Sarah Gardner, H, 17.4; 2. Kylie Liebersohn, H, 18.5; 3. Claudia Green, SW, 20.20. 100: t-1. Elizabeth Manning, SW, 12.8; t-1. Alainya Sherwoo, H, 12.8; 3. Bryn Derrick, H, 12.9. 1,600: 1. Lauren Trapani, WR, 5:19.51; 2. Alyssa Hoffman, WR, 5:27.60; 3. Alanna Ranck, WR, 5:38.4. 400 relay: 1. Hughesville (Elizabeth Fortin, Kylie Bieber, Bryn Derrick, Kenna Ammar-Khodja), 52.70. 400: 1. Elizabeth Manning, SW, 1:03.70; 2. Olivia Strother, H, 1:06.60; 3. Alainya Sherwood, H, 1:07.20. 300 hurdles: 1. Sarah Gardner, H, 53.10; 2. Makayla Miller, H, 55.50; 3. Claudia Green, SW, 56.70. 800: 1. Lauren Trapani, WR, 2:26.40; 2. Sienna Dunkleberger, WR, 2:31.40; 3. Cierra Getz, H, 2:34.20. 200: t-1. Bryn Derrick, H, 27.90; t-1. Elizabeth Fortin, H, 27.90; 3. Elizabeth Manning, SW, 28.0. 3,200: 1. Sage Dunkleberger, WR, 13:05; 2. Alyssa Hoffman, WR, 13:05.10; 3. Mikaela Majcher, WR, 13:05.20. 1,600 relay: 1. Hughesville (Alainya Sherwood, Bryn Derrick, Elizabeth Fortin, Cierra Getz), 4:29.60. Shot put: 1. Karlee Wallis, H, 31-4; 2. Alex Snyder, H, 29-1; 3. Sydney Hoffman, W, 27-3 1/2. Discus: 1. Sydney Hoffman, WR, 96-5; 2. Karlee Wallis, H, 91-4; 3. Alex Snyder, H, 76-0. Javelin: 1. Alex Snyder, H, 100-3; 2. Hailey Carper, WR, 72-7; 3. Allison Wells, SW, 69-11. Long jump: 1. Marley Green, H, 12-2 1/2; 2. Hailey Myers, H, 12-1 1/2; 3. Makenzi Leitenberger, H, 12-1. Triple jump: 1. Makenzi Leitenberger, H, 29-5 1/2; 2. Sarah Gardner, H, 28-0 1/2; 3. Hailey Myers, H, 26-0 1/2. High jump: 1. Brooklyn Lentz, SW, 4-6; 2. Alex Snyder, H, 4-6; 3. Lea Fessler, SW, 4-4. Pole vault: 1. Mya Shoemaker, WR, 10-0; 2. Emma Miller, WR, 8-6; 3. Ashlyn Maris, H, 7-6.

RUTH FRY/The Luminary Hughesville’s Anthony Nanton, (right), and Tanner Bradley crossed the finished line take take second and third against the Mounties and the Defenders.

Boys Track

Hughesville 81, Warrior Run 62

South Williamsport 90, Hughesville 55

Hughesville’s Hunter Foust won the 1600-meter run defeating South Williamsport’s Port Habalar and Warrior Run’s Caden Dufrene who are among the top in District 4 in distance events.

3,200 relay: 1. Hughesville (Camden Fetterman, Hunter Foust, Morgan Gavitt, Logan Long), 8:33.8; 110 hurdles: 1. Nicholas Houseknecht, H, 17.7; 2. Brock Weaver, SW, 19.1; 3. Gavin Hunsinger, SW, 19.5; 100: 1. Hayden Swinehart, SW, 11.4; 2. Anthony Nanton, H, 11.5; 3. Tanner Bradley, H, 11.6; 1,600: 1. Hunter Foust, H, 4:43.20; 2. Port Habalar, SW, 4:45.40; 3. Caden Dufrene, WR, 4:53.80; 400 relay: 1. South Williamsport (Gavin Hunsinger, Lane Lusk, Riley Hockman, Landyn Gephart), 51.0; 400: 1. Hayden Swinehart, SW, 53.90; 2. Tanner Bradley, H, 1:00.10; 3. Matthew McClain, H, 1:05.20; 300 hurdles: 1. Nicholas Houseknecht, H, 44.90; 2. Cody Goodspeed, WR, 49.20; 3. Gavin Hunsinger, SW, 49.50; 800: 1. Quaid Molino, SW, 2:06.80; 2. Port Habalar, SW, 2:09.60; 3. Logan Long, H, 2:13.0; 200: 1. Hayden Swinehart, SW, 23.70; 2. Anthony Nanton, H, 23.70; 3. Nicholas Bragalone, H, 26.10; 3,200: 1. Morgan Gavitt, H, 10:09.90; 2. Caden Dufrene, WR, 10:11.0; 3. Evan Laudenslager, SW, 10:20.0; 1,600 relay: 1. South Williamsport (Hayden Swinehart, Quaid Molino, Evan Laudenslager, Port Habalar), 3:39.0; Shot put: 1. Austin Bowersox, SW, 38-9 1/2; 2. Clayton Swarthout, SW, 38-4; 3. Lane Lusk, SW, 35-3; Discus: 1. Austin Bowersox, SW, 107-6; 2. Wyatt Forwood, H, 103-11; 3. Gabe Larson, H, 96-8; Javelin: 1. Nathan McCormack, WR, 117-6; 2. Austin Bowersox, SW, 109-10; 3. Riley Hockman, SW, 108-4; Long jump: 1. Spencer Tanner, WR, 18-7 1/2; 2. Brock Weaver, SW, 18-0 1/2; 3. Nathan McCormack, WR, 16-3; Triple jump: 1. Spencer Tanner, WR, 38-2 1/2; 2. Brock Weaver, SW, 35-3; 3. Lane Lusk, SW, 33-11 1/2; High jump: 1. Spencer Tanner, WR, 5-11; 2. Coltin Pentycofe, WR, 5-0; 3. Jackson Swinehart, SW, 4-10; Pole vault: 1. Kaden Majcher, WR, 11-6; 2. Max Kennel, WR, 11-6; 3. Isaac Butler, WR, 9-0.

RUTH FRY/The Luminary Hugheville senior Karlee Wallis threw a personal best by more than two feet in the shot put for the win in last week’s meet in Hughesville. Wallis threw a 31-4.