×
×
homepage logo

Quad meet in Hughesville

By Staff | Apr 21, 2021

RUTH FRY/The Luminary Hughesville’s 3,200 relay team Camden Fetterman, Hunter Foust, Morgan Gavitt, and Logan Long crossed the finish line first beating Milton, Jersey Shore and Montgomery. Above, Foust takes off after receiving the baton.

Boys track and field

Milton 127, Montgomery 21; Jersey Shore 106, Montgomery 35; Milton 99, Jersey Shore 51; Hughesville 94, Montgomery 44; Milton 103.5, Hughesville 46.5; Jersey Shore 79, Hughesville 69.

3,200 relay: 1. Hughesville, 8:58.30. 110 hurdles: 1. Ezra Miller, JS, 15.40; 2. Ephraim Langdon, Mil, 18.30; 3. Chase Bilodeau, Mil, 18.50. 100: 1. Chris Aviles, Mil, 11.20; 2. Anthony Nanton, H, 11.40; 3. Brady Jordan, JS, 11.50. 1,600: 1. Morgan Gavitt, H, 4:40.60; 2. Hunter Foust, H, 4:42.60; 3. Raidan Francis, JS, 4:49.70. 400 relay: 1. Milton, 46.50. 400: 1. Nathan Barnett, Mil, 56.20; 2. Payton Rearick, Mil, 57.20; 3. Beau Shelley, Mil, 57.60. 300 hurdles: 1. Ezra Miller, JS, 44.70; 2. Ben Robinson, Mont, 44.80; 3. Ephraim Langdon, Mil, 44.90. 800: 1. Raidan Francis, JS, 2:05.00; 2. Logan Long, H, 2:08.40; 3. Brody Bender, Mil, 2:14.20. 200: 1. Anthony Nanton, H, 23.50; 2. Chris Aviles, Mil, 23.60; 3. Jacob Fowler, Mont, 25.40. 3,200: 1. Hunter Foust, H, 9:55.60; 2. Morgan Gavitt, H, 10:37.00; 3. Ryan Bickhart, Mil, 11:03.20. 1,600 relay: 1. Hughesville, 3:42.90.

High jump: 1. Ephraim Langdon, Mil, 5-4; 2. Carter Stackhouse, JS, 5-2; 3. Eric Taylor, Mil, 5-2. Pole vault: 1. Tyler Labos, Mil, 10-6; 2. Drew Harris, Mil, 10-0; 3. Matthew Maturani, Mil, 9-6. Long jump: 1. Payton Rearick, Mil, 17-4; 2. Cameron Allison, JS, 17-4; 3. Ashton Krall, Mil, 16-10. Triple jump: 1. Cameron Allison, JS, 36-9; 2. Ben Robinson, Mont, 36-0; 3. Carter Stackhouse, JS, 35-9. Discus: 1. Cole Goodwin, Mil, 132-5; 2. Gabe Larson, H, 111-9; 3. Weston Pick, Mont, 103-11. Javelin: 1. Conner Snyder, Mil, 135-0; 2. Lucas Radke, Mil, 117-1; 3. David Watts, JS, 113-0. Shot put: 1. Cole Goodwin, Mil, 45-0; 2. Nolan Miller, Mil, 36-3; 3. Gabe Larson, H, 35-9.

Girls track and field

RUTH FRY/The Luminary Alex Snyder won both the high jump and shot put in Saturday’s quad meet. In the high jump, Snyder cleared 4-6 to and threw the shot put a distance of 29-11 1/2 to capture the win. Above, Snyder smiles after a clean jump.

(Quad meet at Hughesville)

Milton 115, Montgomery 35; Jersey Shore 94.5, Montgomery 50.5; Milton 110, Jersey Shore 40; Hughesville 110, Montgomery 36; Milton 80, Hughesville 70; Hughesville 101, Jersey Shore 47

3,200 relay: 1. Milton, 10:35.40. 100 hurdles: 1. Janae Bergey, Mil, 16.40; 2. Sarah Gardner, H, 16.80; 3. Madelyn Gerst, JS, 18.60. 100: 1. Janae Bergey, Mil, 12.50; 2. Kylie Bieber, H, 12.90; 3. Regi Wendt, Mil, 13.00. 1,600: 1. Leah Walter, Mil, 5:33.80; 2. Aubrey Sechrist, JS, 5:36.10; 3. Hailey Poust, H, 6:03.40. 400 relay: 1. Milton, 51.70. 400: 1. Elizabeth Fortin, H, 1:04.00; 2. Mackenzie Lopez, Mil, 1:05.50; 3. Regi Wendt, Mil, 1:06.00. 300 hurdles: 1. Riley Murray, Mil, 49.20; 2. Sarah Gardner, H, 51.70; 3. Madelyn Gerst, JS, 53.10. 800: 1. Aubrey Sechrist, JS, 2:25.30; 2. Leah Walter, Mil, 2:25.40; 3. Cierra Getz, H, 2:28.00. 200: 1. Janae Bergey, Mil, 26.90; 2. Kylie Bieber, H, 27.00; 3. Regi Wendt, Mil, 27.10. 3,200: 1. Kennedy Marsh, Mont, 12:47.00; 2. Emma East, Mil, 13:28.30; 3. Madi Paulhamus, H, 13.40. 1,600 relay: 1. Hughesville, 4:17.60.

High jump: 1. Alex Snyder, H, 4-6; 2. Marley Green, H, 4-6; 3. Madelyn Gerst, JS, 4-4. Pole vault: 1. Riley Murray, Mil, 9-0; 2. Ashlyn Maris, H, 8-0; 3. Abigail Saber, Mil, 6-6. Long jump: 1. Lauren Anderson, Mont, 13-6; 2. Madison Maihle, JS, 13-3; 3. Brooke Rishel, Mont, 13-2. Triple jump: 1. Rachel Ryder, Mont, 30-0; 2. Makenzi Leitenberger, H, 29-7; 3. Sara Dewyer, Mil, 29-0 1/2. Discus: 1. Karlee Wallis, H, 96-0; 2. Anita Shek, Mil, 85-0; 3. Laurel Bower, Mil, 77-9 1/2. Javelin: 1. Alex Snyder, H, 112-7 1/2; 2. Mackenzie Lopez, Mil, 103-10; 3. Anita Shek, Mil, 101-4. Shot put: 1. Alex Snyder, H, 29-11 1/2; 2. Karlee Wallis, H, 29-11; 3. Samantha Machmer, JS, 29-3 1/2.

RUTH FRY/The Luminary Hughesville’s Ashlyn Maris finished second clearing 8-0 in last week’s Quad meet against Milton, Montgomery, and Jersey Shore.

RUTH FRY/The Luminary For the first time competing in the 400 run, Hughesville’s Elizabeth Fortin finished first with a time of 1:04.80 at the quad meet in Hughesville on April 10.