Muncy Senior Awards
The following seniors at Muncy High School received awards and scholarships:
Arlene and James Opp and Howard Opp Scholarship Award-Sacha Alvarez
Diehl Foreign Language Scholarship Award-Benjamin Johnson
Edward Smith, Post 3428, Veterans of Foreign Wars Award-Abigail Edkin
Edward Smith, Post 3428, Veterans of Foreign Wars Award-Collin Smith
Fannie Rachel Wood Brown Scholarship-Halie McGuire
Gordon, Flora, Richard and Joanne Whipple Masonic Award-Jasmine Schmitt
Jeannie M. Hill Memorial Scholarship Award-Aleaha Bigelow
Jennifer Hinds Memorial Award-Shawn Simmons
Joseph Tressler Memorial Scholarship-Amber Fry
K. Andrew Balliet Scholarship-Jacob Blair
Kenneth F. Fry Scholarship Award-Tanner Gold
Kenneth F. Fry Scholarship Award-Faith Mihalick
Lt. H. Porter Rathmell, USMCR Memorial Scholarship-Amber Fry
Margaret E. Waldron Scholarship-Madesyn Brelsford
Margaret E. Waldron Scholarship-Christian Good
Muncy Alumni Wrestling Scholarship-Mario Barberio
Muncy Area Lions Scholarship-Cael Hembury
Muncy Bank and Trust Company Award-Aleaha Bigelow
Muncy Business and Professional Women’s Award-Tanner Gold
Muncy Education Association Award-Amber Fry
Muncy High School Guidance Department Award-Dakota Haueisen
Muncy Lodge #299 Masonic Scholarship Award-NiKaya DeWald
Muncy Lodge #299 Masonic Scholarship Award-Nevaeh Wertman
Muncy Music Association Senior Choral Award-Brenna Cotner
Muncy Music Association Senior Choral Award-Nevaeh Wertman
Muncy PTSA Scholarship-Sacha Alvarez
Muncy PTSA Scholarship-Aleaha Bigelow
Muncy PTSA Scholarship-NiKaya DeWald
Muncy PTSA Scholarship-Amber Fry
Muncy PTSA Scholarshi- Collin Smith
Muncy Rotary Club Scholarship-Schyler Keller
Muncy Scholars Award-Schyler Keller
Muncy Valley Women of the Moose Chapter 2222 Award-Christian Good
National Honor Society Scholarship-Sacha Alvarez
National Honor Society Scholarship-Mario Barberio
National Honor Society Scholarship-Aleaha Bigelow
National Honor Society Scholarship-Madesyn Brelsford
Patrick Stauffer Memorial Scholarship-Faith Mihalick
Pennsdale Friends Meeting Award-Halie McGuire
Richard Mays II Memorial Scholarship-Collin Smith
Rose Miller Memorial Scholarship-Ashlynn Fowler
Rusty Winn Scholarship Award-Mario Barberio
Sara B. Poust Memorial Alumni Award-Mario Barberio
Sara B. Poust Memorial Alumni Award-Madesyn Brelsford
Sara Dittmar Memorial Award-Amber Fry
Sgt. John Carl LaRose Memorial Scholarship Award-Cael Hembury
Stanley T. Schuyler Memorial Award-Aleaha Bigelow
Susquehanna Transit Company Award-Madesyn Brelsford
Susquehanna Transit Company Award-Dakota Haueisen
VanDine Annual Chemistry Scholarship Award-Madesyn Brelsford
William Bird Band Award-Halie McGuire
Senior Honor Assembly Award Recipients
Top 5 Academic Achievement Awards
Madesyn Brelsford, Valedictorian
Christian Good, Salutatorian
Schyler Keller, Third
Amber Fry, Fourth
Lillian Huff, Fifth
Senior Class Officers Recognition
President Madesyn Brelsford
1st Vice President Schyler Keller
2nd Vice President Christian Good
Secretary Dakota Haueisen
Treasurer Collin Smith
Historian Tanner Gold
American Red Cross Blood Awards
Aleaha Bigelow, Amber Fry, Schyler Keller, Faith Mihalick
ARS/Nova Drama Awards
Sacha Alvarez, Brenna Cotner, Evan Dayhoff, NiKaya DeWald, Amber Fry, Lillian Huff, Faith Mihalick, Collin Smith, Nevaeh Wertman
Daryl Bixler Senior Recognition Award-Lillian Huff
FBLA Senior Merit Awards
Sacha Alvarez, Aleaha Bigelow, Madesyn Brelsford, NiKaya DeWald, Jennifer Frederick, Tanner Gold, Christian Good, Autumn Harris, Cael Hembury, Lillian Huff, Schyler Keller Collin Smith
John Philip Sousa Award-NiKaya DeWald
Lycoming Chapter DAR History Award-Amber Fry
Lycoming County Band Director’s Award-Halie McGuire
Repasz Band Award-NiKaya DeWald
Muncy Women’s Club Award (Art)-Nevaeh Wertman
The Muncy Women’s Club Award (Instrumental)-NiKaya DeWald
The Muncy Women’s Club Award (Vocal)-Amber Fry
Williamsport Music Club Award Sacha Alvarez